Frequently asked questions: Before arriving in Russia

An RF visa is a document permitting you to enter and stay in Russia for a specific period of time and which is prepared by a Russian consulate or visa center. The visa states the purpose of your visit, the beginning and ending date of the effective period of the visa, the number of entries permitted, the passport data of the submitter and information on the inviting organization.
Citizens of foreign countries, with the exception of member states of the CIS and/or countries that have signed a non-visa agreement, require a visa to enter the Russian Federation.
You must apply for an invitation to obtain a Russian visa. Without this document, your visa application will not be accepted for consideration by a Russian diplomatic representative. After obtaining an invitation, you must contact the nearest Russian consulate or diplomatic representative with the required documents and submit a visa application. You must confirm all information concerning this process directly at the consulate where you submit your documents.
An Invitation is a document required of all applicants for all types of Russian visas (except transit visas). Invitations are prepared depending on the type of visa requested, which are broken down by:
- purpose of trip: tourism, business, personal, work or student.
- effective period: up to 30 days, 90 days, 180 days or 365 days
- by number of entries: single entry, double entry, multiple entry
Depending on the country in which the visa application is submitted and the type of visa requested, the standard period for application is from 4 to 10 working days. In most cases, an express visa can be applied for in 1-2 days for an additional fee. You must confirm whether this service is available at the consulate where you plan to submit your visa application.
Business invitation - is an invitation which is issued on behalf of a juridical person, which is registered on the territory on Russia and has accreditation at the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
There are two types of invitations:
Electronic business invitation ( telex) is issued by the Head migration office of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Russia on the grounds of the application form and documents applied by the representative of the invititing company. Invitation shortcut contains the same information as the original invitation except the personal data of the foreign citizen according to the Federal Law № 152-ФЗ dated 27.07.2006 " About personal data" and is forwarded to the e-mail of the inviting company. Afterwards it can be sent to the foreign citizen via Internet. Telex issuance will allow to cut the period of visa obtaining down. In order to obtain a visa to Russia, it is enough to provide the Embassy the printed version of the electronic invitation. 
Sample:
 
Business invitation on the Ministry of Internal Affairs blank sheet is  issued by the Head migration office of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Russia on the grounds of the application form and documents applied by the representative of the invititing company . After the inviting company receieves the invitation, it has to send it to he invitee abroad via delivery servie ( DHL, EMS etc.) . Some Embassies can issue a visa on the grounds of invitation copy , but the officers have the right to require the applicant to provide the original paper.
Sample:
You will obtain your single or double entry electronic ( telex)   to your e-mail in 9 working days and in 15 working days if you have ordered multiple entry telex. Terms of invitation issue is set according to the Law of Russia and can not be changed.
Rusvisaonlie is instrumental in obtaining business visa invitation in electronic format.  In order to obtain a visa to Russia, it is enough to provide the Embassy the printed version of the electronic invitation. 
Business invitation is issued for the periods of 30,90 or 365 days.Electronic invitation ( telex) is valid for 30 days after it has been issued. The Embassy will not find it in its database later.
Yes. A Russian visa is valid throughout Russia. But you need to keep in mind that there are areas in Russia where visiting is limited or forbidden to foreign citizens. You need to check the information on the areas that you plan to visit before your trip.